AEC Programme Thursday

Fotos | Videos | 1 von 1 |

AEC Programme Thursday

erstellt am 08. November 2018

8-10 November 2018
University of Music and Performing Arts Graz
"Strengthening Music in Society"


FOR REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS ONLY

 

________________________________________________________________________________


THURSDAY, 8 NOVEMBER

9:00 – 13:00
Continuation of the Pre-Congress Workshop - MusiQuE Workshop and training for Peer-Reviewers organized by MusiQuE - Music Quality Enhancement (the Foundation for Quality Enhancement and Accreditation in Higher Music Education)

09:30 – 13:00
Pre-Congress Workshop on Project Writing and Management with Dominique Montagnese, European University Foundation - second part

9:30 - 11:00 Focus on Strategic Partnerships
11:30 - 12:00 Evaluation Criteria
12:00 - 13:00 Project Management - key aspects, tools and role play
14:15 – 16:15 Pre-Congress Workshop on Learning Outcomes
 
Congress Programme

Improvised music based on traditional Jazz in New Orleans around 1900
Eddie LUIS & his JAZZ PASSENGERS:
Vova NAVOZENKO –Trompete
Milos MILOJEVIC – Klarinette
Matyas PAPP – Posaune
Simon REITHOFER – Banjo
Eddie LUIS – Tuba
Vladimir VESIC – Schlagzeug

15:15 – 16:15
Welcome to Newcomers with members of AEC Council and AEC Office Team and Welcome to Students – for students delegates with the AEC Students working group 

16:30 – 17:20
Opening Event

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)
Paraphrase über den Slawischen Tanz op. 46 Nr. 8 g-Moll
(arr. Thais-Bernarda Bauer)

Michel Jackson (1958-2009)
Black or White
(arr. Thais-Bernarda Bauer)

DUO DESUSTU:
Thais-Bernarda BAUER – Klavier
Alexander CHRISTOF – Akkordeon

Words of welcome by:
Eike Straub, Executive Vice Rector of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz
Sandra Holasek, Member of the regional Parliament
Greetings from the National Association of Schools of Music USA (NASM) by Sue Haug, President of the NASM
Ankna Arockiam, representative of the AEC Students working group
Eirik Birkeland, President of the AEC

17:20 – 17:50
Plenary Session I - Keynote Speaker
Emily Achieng' Akuno,  President of the International Music Council: The 5 Music Rights and its impact on Higher Music Education

17:50 – 19:00
Opening Brainstorming on topics proposed by participants
Introduction by Stefan Gies, AEC Chief Executive
 
19:15 – 20:00 
Concert in MUMUTH - György Ligeti Hall

Jungjik Kim (*1982)
Stück 2 (2017)
Trio SoloWay:
Olena MISO – Klavier
Andrii UHRAK – Violine
Ana KOPSE LOBO – Violoncello

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Symphonie Nr. 5 D 485
KUG Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard STEINER


________________________________________________________________________________

 


Kommentare:

Kommentar verfassen:

* - Pflichtfeld

*

*
*

*